TUMBLEWEED MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017
HOWARD AMON PARK, RICHLAND, WASHINGTON
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
Most recent update August 27
Some changes are possible
Please check back for any revisions
And check at the festival information booth for last minute changes
Two copies of the schedule follow.
The first is sorted by time. Most time slots are 45 minutes.
The second is sorted by performer name.
SUNDAY SCHEDULE SORTED BY TIME
Lists time, performer name, stage.
TIME PERFORMER STAGE
11:00 AM Sesitshaya Marimba North
11:00 AM Harmony Ridge South
11:00 AM Mark Williams West
11:00 AM Mike & Val James River
11:00 AM Matt Price Arts Gallery
11:00 AM Troupe du Soleil Turkish Belly Dancing Community Center
11:00 AM Shanghied on the Willamette: Sea Shanty Singalong Workshop 1
11:00 AM Pint and Dale: Meet the Hurdy-Gurdy Workshop 2
11:45 AM Lindsay Street North
11:45 AM Silver Lining Band South
11:45 AM Sig Paulson West
11:45 AM Micki Perry River
11:45 AM Mike Skalstad Arts Gallery
11:45 AM Troup du Soleil: Workshop Movement is Dance of Life Community Center
11:45 AM Mo Mack: Country Gospel Jamboree Workshop 1
11:45 AM Verne Mahr: Frailing Old-Time Banjo Workshop 2
12:30 PM Hawkeye Herman North
12:30 PM Steve Beck South
12:30 PM Bill Valenti West
12:30 PM Cindy & Mark River
12:30 PM Tania Opland and Mike Freeman Arts Gallery
12:30 PM Find Your Center: Afro-Brazilian Dance Community Center
12:30 PM Megan Cronin: Fiddling Fun for All Workshop 1
12:30 PM Mare Wakefield: Imagery in Songwriting Workshop 2
1:15 PM Rain City Ramblers North
1:15 PM Blue Plate Special South
1:15 PM Wes Weddell West
1:15 PM Leslie van Winkle River
1:15 PM Jen Hajj Arts Gallery
1:15 PM Karsilama: Middle Eastern Jam Session Community Center
1:15 PM Pete Tomack: Blues Lyrics to fit Genre Styles Workshop 1
1:15 PM Dan Weber: Songwriting and Storytelling Workshop 2
2:00 PM Tom Rawson North
2:00 PM Free Range Revival South
2:00 PM Karl Smiley West
2:00 PM Released from Quiet River
2:00 PM Amy Bleu Duo Arts Gallery
2:00 PM Nomad Workshop: Turkish Music Community Center
2:00 PM Hawkeye Herman: Blues Lead Guitar Workshop 1
2:00 PM Steve Greenwood: Revisionism - Revising a Song Workshop 2
2:45 PM Tracy Spring North
2:45 PM Swallowtail Irish South
2:45 PM Coyote Willow West
2:45 PM Jon Young River
2:45 PM Rob Newsom Arts Gallery
2:45 PM Presswold Players w Mitchell Frey: Eng. Country Dancing Community Center
2:45 PM Hank Cramer: Scottish Ballad Singalong Workshop 1
2:45 PM Bill Valenti: The Art of the Protest Song Workshop 2
3:30 PM Dave Oestreich Memorial Band Scramble North
3:30 PM Hank & Eddie South
3:30 PM Humor & Heart West
3:30 PM Crawdad Run River
3:30 PM Brendan Wires Arts Gallery
3:30 PM The New Folksters: 60's Folk and Beyond Community Center
3:30 PM Rain City Ramblers: Bluegrass 3-part Harmony Workshop 1
3:30 PM Burgundy Pearl: The Art of Blending Workshop 2
4:15 PM Adventure Dirt Team North
4:15 PM Matt Hammer South
4:15 PM Kay Miracle West
4:15 PM Megan Cronin River
4:15 PM Steve Greenwood Arts Gallery
4:15 PM New Folksters and Friends: 60's Folk Hootennany Community Center
4:15 PM Tania Opland and Mike Freeman Workshop 1
4:15 PM Tracy Spring: Songs We Love - Original/Covers Workshop 2
5:00 PM Hank Cramer North
5:00 PM Alan Ehrlich & IOUs South
5:00 PM Saint September West
5:00 PM Kathy Jonas River
5:00 PM Bob Island Arts Gallery
5:00 PM Presswold Players with Mitchell Frey: Contra Dance 101 Community Center
5:00 PM Sandy Bly: Multi-genre Song Circle Workshop 1
5:00 PM Coyote Willow Songwriters' Song Circle Workshop 2
5:45 PM Watch the Sky North
5:45 PM Carl Solomon South
5:45 PM Hank & Claire West
5:45 PM Chris Baron River
5:45 PM Mike Buchman Arts Gallery
5:45 PM Sandy Bly: Multi-genre Song Circle Cont'd Workshop 1
5:45 PM Coyote Willow Songwriters' Song Circle Cont'd Workshop 2
6:30 PM Harmony Concert South
8:00 PM Contra Dance with Mitchell Frey and Presswold Players Community Center
SUNDAY SCHEDULE SORTED BY PERFORMER
Lists performer name, time, stage.
PERFORMER TIME STAGE
Adventure Dirt Team 4:15 PM North
Alan Ehrlich & IOUs 5:00 PM South
Amy Bleu Duo 2:00 PM Arts Gallery
Bill Valenti 12:30 PM West
Bill Valenti: The Art of the Protest Song 2:45 PM Workshop 2
Blue Plate Special 1:15 PM South
Bob Island 5:00 PM Arts Gallery
Brendan Wires 3:30 PM Arts Gallery
Burgundy Pearl: The Art of Blending 3:30 PM Workshop 2
Carl Solomon 5:45 PM South
Chris Baron 5:45 PM River
Cindy & Mark 12:30 PM River
Contra Dance with Mitchell Frey and Presswold Players 8:00 PM Community Center
Coyote Willow 2:45 PM West
Coyote Willow Songwriters' Song Circle 5:00 PM Workshop 2
Coyote Willow Songwriters' Song Circle Cont'd 5:45 PM Workshop 2
Crawdad Run 3:30 PM River
Dan Weber: Songwriting and Storytelling 1:15 PM Workshop 2
Dave Oestreich Memorial Band Scramble 3:30 PM North
Find Your Center: Afro-Brazilian Dance 12:30 PM Community Center
Free Range Revival 2:00 PM South
Hank & Claire 5:45 PM West
Hank & Eddie 3:30 PM South
Hank Cramer 5:00 PM North
Hank Cramer: Scottish Ballad Singalong 2:45 PM Workshop 1
Harmony Concert 6:30 PM South
Harmony Ridge 11:00 AM South
Hawkeye Herman 12:30 PM North
Hawkeye Herman: Blues Lead Guitar 2:00 PM Workshop 1
Humor & Heart 3:00 PM West
Jen Hajj 1:15 PM Arts Gallery
Jon Young 2:45 PM River
Karl Smiley 2:00 PM West
Karsilama: Middle Eastern Jam Session 1:15 PM Community Center
Kathy Jonas 5:00 PM River
Kay Miracle 4:15 PM West
Leslie van Winkle 1:15 PM River
Lindsay Street 11:45 AM North
Mare Wakefield: Imagery in Songwriting 12:30 PM Workshop 2
Mark Williams 11:00 AM West
Matt Hammer 4:15 PM South
Matt Price 11:00 AM Arts Gallery
Megan Cronin 4:15 PM River
Megan Cronin: Fiddling Fun for All 12:30 PM Workshop 1
Micki Perry 11:45 AM River
Mike & Val James 11:00 AM River
Mike Buchman 5:45 PM Arts Gallery
Mike Skalstad 11:45 AM Arts Gallery
Mo Mack: Country Gospel Jamboree 11:45 AM Workshop 1
New Folksters and Friends: 60's Folk Hootennany 4:15 PM Community Center
Nomad Workshop: Turkish Music 2:00 PM Community Center
Pete Tomack: Blues Lyrics to fit Genre Styles 1:15 PM Workshop 1
Pint and Dale: Meet the Hurdy-Gurdy 11:00 AM Workshop 2
Presswold Players with Mitchell Frey: Contra Dance 101 5:00 PM Community Center
Presswold Players w Mitchell Frey: Eng. Country Dancing 2:45 PM Community Center
Rain City Ramblers 1:15 PM North
Rain City Ramblers: Bluegrass 3-part Harmony 3:30 PM Workshop 1
Released from Quiet 2:00 PM River
Rob Newsom 2:45 PM Arts Gallery
Saint September 5:00 PM West
Sandy Bly: Multi-genre Song Circle 5:00 PM Workshop 1
Sandy Bly: Multi-genre Song Circle Cont'd 5:45 PM Workshop 1
Sesitshaya Marimba 11:00 AM North
Shanghied on the Willamette: Sea Shanty Singalong 11:00 AM Workshop 1
Sig Paulson 11:45 AM West
Silver Lining Band 11:45 AM South
Steve Beck 12:30 PM South
Steve Greenwood 4:15 PM Arts Gallery
Steve Greenwood: Revisionism - Revising a Song 2:00 PM Workshop 2
Swallowtail Irish 2:45 PM South
Tania Opland and Mike Freeman 12:30 PM Arts Gallery
Tania Opland and Mike Freeman 4:15 PM Workshop 1
The New Folksters: 60's Folk and Beyond 3:30 PM Community Center
Tom Rawson 2:00 PM North
Tracy Spring 2:45 PM North
Tracy Spring: Songs We Love - Original/Covers 4:15 PM Workshop 2
Troup du Soleil: Workshop Movement is the Dance of Life 11:45 AM Community Center
Troupe du Soleil Turkish Belly Dancing 11:00 AM Community Center
Verne Mahr: Frailing Old-Time Banjo 11:45 AM Workshop 2
Watch the Sky 5:45 PM North
Wes Weddell 1:15 PM West